Connect with us

Entertainment

Full List Of 2023 Golden Globes Winners

Published

on

The Golden Globe award ceremony returned on Tuesday night, after a year without a broadcast due to controversy.

The awards show returned to NBC on January 10 with a red carpet filled with a plethora of celebrities from film and television.

Advertisement

After a tumultuous few years for the awards show and the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the double-Gs returned to both their broadcast home, NBC, and the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles on Tuesday night (January 10).

The show was hosted by comedian Jerrodr Carmichael as we saw top awards wins for Steven Spielberg’s “The Fabelmans” and Martin McDonagh’s “The Banshees of Inisherin.”

READ ALSO: AMVCA: Osas Ighodaro, Denola Grey Clinch ‘Best Dressed’ Award

Advertisement

Other notable winners included Everything Everywhere All At Once’s Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan, Austin Butler as Elvis, Cate Blanchett for her turn in Tár, Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, and The Bear’s Jeremy Allen White.

Jerrod Carmichael hosted — as he said in his monologue, he was asked simply because he’s Black, and he said yes simply because of the paycheck.

Here are the list of winners from the Golden Globes’s first night back on TV since 2021:

Advertisement

FILM
Best Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: The Fabelmans

Avatar: The Way of Water

Advertisement

Elvis

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Advertisement

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin

Babylon

Advertisement

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness

Advertisement

Best Director, Motion Picture

WINNER: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Advertisement

Daniels (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert), Everything Everywhere All at Once

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Advertisement

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Tár

Olivia Colman, Empire of Light

Advertisement

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Ana de Armas, Blonde

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Advertisement

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Advertisement

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu

Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Advertisement

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Advertisement

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Carey Mulligan, She Said

Advertisement

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Austin Butler, Elvis

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Advertisement

Hugh Jackman, The Son

Bill Nighy, Living

READ ALSO: FULL LIST: Wizkid, Burna Boy To compete For Best International Act’ At BET Awards

Advertisement

Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Advertisement

Diego Calva, Babylon

Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Adam Driver, White Noise

Advertisement

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Advertisement

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brad Pitt, Babylon

Advertisement

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

WINNER: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Advertisement

Todd Field, Tár

Daniels (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert), Everything Everywhere All at Once

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Advertisement

Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Advertisement

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hildur Gudnadottir, Women Talking

Advertisement

John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

WINNER: “Naatu Naatu,” RRR

Advertisement

“Carolina,” Where the Crawdads Sing

“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Hold My Hand,” Top Gun: Maverick

Advertisement

“Lift Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Motion Picture, Animated

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Advertisement

Inu-Oh

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Advertisement

Turning Red

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

WINNER: Argentina, 1985

Advertisement

All Quiet on the Western Front

Close

Decision to Leave

Advertisement

RRR

TELEVISION
Best Television Series, Drama

WINNER: House of the Dragon

Advertisement

Better Call Saul

The Crown

Ozark

Advertisement

Severance

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Abbott Elementary

Advertisement

The Bear

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Advertisement

Wednesday

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

WINNER: The White Lotus

Advertisement

Black Bird

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

The Dropout

Advertisement

Pam & Tommy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Advertisement

Emma D’arcy, House of the Dragon

Laura Linney, Ozark

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Advertisement

Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Advertisement

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Advertisement

Jean Smart, Hacks

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Advertisement

Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy

Julia Garner, Inventing Anna

Lily James, Pam & Tommy

Advertisement

Julia Roberts, Gaslit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Kevin Costner, Yellowstone

Advertisement

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man

Diego Luna, Andor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Advertisement

Adam Scott, Severance

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Advertisement

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Advertisement

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Advertisement

Taron Egerton, Black Bird

Colin Firth, The Staircase

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven

Advertisement

Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Musical, Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark

Advertisement

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Advertisement

Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Musical, Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary

Advertisement

John Lithgow, The Old Man

Jonathan Pryce, The Crown

John Turturro, Severance

Advertisement

Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Movie

READ ALSO: Funke Akindele’s ‘Battle On Buka Street’ Sets Nollywood Record With N135m In One Day

Advertisement

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven

Advertisement

Niecy Nash, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Movie

Advertisement

WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus

Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient

Advertisement

Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

 

Advertisement

Advertisements

Advertisement
Comments

Entertainment

Japa Will Increase If You Vote Unresponsive Leaders – AY

Published

on

By

Famous Nigerian actor and comedian Ayodeji Richard Makun, also known by his stage name AY, has warned more Nigerians would flee the country if unresponsive leaders emerge winners in the forthcoming general elections.

This statement was contained in a post via his verified Twitter handle on Monday.

Advertisement

READ ALSO: FG Pledges To Increase Minimum Wage Of Workers

He wrote: “Nigeria Immigration Service issued a total of 1,899,683 passports in 2022, the highest in a single year. This JAPA mission will increase in 2023 if we vote in people who are not obedient and responsive to the needs of the people.”

Advertisement
Advertisements

Continue Reading

Entertainment

BBTitans: The Royals Emerges HoH

Published

on

By

Big Brother Titans housemates, Tsatsii and Ebubu have emerged Head of House for the fourth week.

The pair identified as ‘the Royals emerged HoH after the housemates played a game flipping cups.

Advertisement

Biggie had instructed that behind the line, each pair rep had 3 minutes to throw three balls at the target board.

At the end of the round, the Royal and Maya emerged finalists.

READ ALSO: BBTitans: Yemi, Khosi, Thabang, Blue Aiva Others Up For Eviction

Advertisement

They were then instructed to flip the cups one by one using their fingers.

Biggie said the cups had to flip onto the next cup, and had to land in an upright position or upside down.

The Royals won the game and emerged HoH.

Advertisement

Meanwhile, Jaypee and Lukay were evicted during the live show on Sunday.

Advertisement
Advertisements

Continue Reading

Entertainment

BBTitans: Yemi, Khosi, Thabang, Blue Aiva Others Up For Eviction

Published

on

By

Housemates in the Big Brother Titans reality show have nominated two pairs for eviction this week.

Biggie had instructed housemates to nominate two pairs shortly after the Royals emerged Head of House this week.

Advertisement

At the end of the nomination, Yemi/Nelisa, Khosi/Miracle, Blaqboi/Ipeleng, Jennie O/ Mmeli, Thabang/Nana, Kanaga/Blue Aiva and Olivia/Juicy Jay had the highest nomination.

However, the Royals saved Blaqboi/Ipeleng and replaced them with Justin/Yvonne.

Here is how housemates nominated;

Advertisement

READ ALSO: BBTitans: Shock As Two Unexpected Housemates Engage In Sex

YeLisa- JuOvla and JenniLi

JuVonne- KanIva and KhosiCle

Advertisement

ThabaNa- YeLisa and MaYa

KanIva- KhosiCle and ThabaNa

BlaqLeng -KhosiCle and JuVonne

Advertisement

KhosiCle- JenniLi and BlaqLeng

JENNELI- Yelisa and KhosiCle

JUIOVLA- KanIva and BlaqLeng

Advertisement

ROYALS-JenniLi and Yelisa.

Advertisement
Advertisements

Continue Reading

Trending